Preaload Image
Back
UGC NET General Paper 1 Question Paper June 2024

UGC NET General Paper 01 June 2024 Question Paper – Solved

Question 1 to 5:

The following table shows the percentage (%) distribution of the number of readers of an IT magazine in the years 2019 and 2023, among the six different cities A-F. Based on the data in the table, answer the questions that follow.

City-Wise Details of Number of IT Magazine Readers

Percentage of Readers in Year
City 2019 2023
A 10% 15%
B 14% 16%
C 17% 28%
D 9% 10%
E 24% 9%
F 26% 22%

1. If the number of readers from the City-D in the year 2019 and 2023 were 77,400 and 1,14,000 respectively, then what is the difference between the number of readers from City-F in the year 2019 and that in 2023?

(1) 24,800

(2) 27,200

(3) 28.400

(4) 33,600

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) 27,200. 

Explanation: We have to find = City F 2023 Readers – City F 2019 Readers

We have the following info from the question: 

City 2019 2023
D 77,400 1,14,000

In the above table, it is given City D had 9% of total readers in 2019 and 10% in 2023.

So, if City D had 77400 of total readers in 2019, then total readers in that year are:

77400 / 9  x 100 = total readers in 2019

860,000 = total readers in 2019

Similarly, we can find total readers in 2023:

1,14,000 / 10 x 100 = total readers in 2023

1, 140, 000

Now, we can find City F total readers in 2019:

8,60,000 x 26/100 = 2,23,600

City F total readers in 2023

1,140,000 x 22/100 = 2,50,800

We have to find = City F 2023 Readers – City F 2019 Readers

So, 2,50,800 – 2,23,600 = 27,200

 

2. If the total number of readers from all the six cities A-F together in the years 2019 and 2023 were 4.3 lakh and 5.7 lakh, respectively, then what was the difference between the total number of readers from City-B and City-C together in the years 2019 and 2023?

(1) 1.175 lakh

(2) 1.415 lakh

(3) 1.625 lakh

(4) 1.596 lakh

⮟ View Answer and Explanation 

Correct Answer: (1) 1.175 lakh

Explanation: we have to find = City C Total Readers (2019 and 2023) – City B Total Readers (2019 and 2023)

We have following info from the question:

City A to F total readers in 2019 4.3 lakh
City A to F total readers in 2023 5.7 lakh

As per the given table above, City B have 14% in 2019 and 16% 2023 contribution to the total population, and City C have 17% in 2019 and 28% in 2023.

So, if total readers in 2019 is 4.3 lakh, then we can find total readers in City B and City C as following:

City B Total Readers in 2019 = 4,30,000 x 14/100 = 60,200

City C Total Readers in 2019 = 4,30,000 x 17/100 = 73,100

Similarly, if total readers in 2023 is 5.7 lakh, then we can find total readers in City B and City C as following:

City B Total Readers in 2023 = 5,70,000 x 16/100 = 91,200

City C Total Readers in 2023 = 5,70,000 x 28/100 = 1,59,600

we have to find = City C Total Readers (2019 and 2023) – City B Total Readers (2019 and 2023)

So, (73100 + 159600) – (60200 + 91200) = 1,17,500

 

3. If the total number of readers from all the six cities A-F together in the year 2023 was 50,000, then the number of readers was more than 7400 in exactly ______ cities in the same year.

(1) 2

(2) 3

(3) 4

(4) 5

⮟ View Answer and Explanation 

Correct Answer: (3) 4

Explanation: we have to find the cities in 2023 that had more than 7400 readers in the same year.

We will use the following info give the table:

City 2023
A 15%
B 16%
C 28%
D 10%
E 9%
F 22%

We will first choose City D as it is easier to find 10% of 50,000 that is 5000.

Next, we will take City A, to find the total readers in it as following:

50000 x 15/100 = 7500

This is more than 7400 readers.

If you look at the table both City D and E (9% of total readers 50000) has less than 7400 total readers.

Therefore, there are total cities that have above 7400 readers is 4.

 

4. If the ratio of the number of readers from City A in the year 2019 to that in 2023 was 2:5, then what was the ratio of the number of readers from all six cities together in the year 2019 to that in 2023?

(1) 3:5

(2) 4:5

(3) 4:9

(4) 2:5

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (1) 3:5

Explanation: we have to find the ratio of = total readers in 2019 in all cities / total readers in 2023 in all cities

We have already have following info from the question:

City A = 2/5 = total readers in 2019 in City A / total readers in 2023 in City A

And following info from the given table:

City 2019 2023
A 10% 15%

So, suppose X is the total number of readers in 2019 and Y is the total number of readers in 2023, then using the same we can do the following:

X x 10/100 / Y x 15/100 = 2/5

X / Y x 10/15 = 2/5

X / Y = 30/50 = 3/5

 

5. If the number of readers from City C in the year 2019 and that from City E in the year 2023 were 73,100 and 51,300, respectively, then the number of readers from City B in the year 2023 was approximately _______% more than that in 2019.

(1) 53.7

(2) 50.3

(3) 52.8

(4) 51.5

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (4) 51.5

Explanation: we have to find that how many percent 2023 City B readers are higher than 2019 City B readers.

We have following info from the question:

City 2019 2023
C 73100
E 51300

And in the table we have following info:

City 2019 2023
C 17%
E 9%

Now, using the given info, we can find the total readers in 2019 and 2023 respectively:

Total readers in 2019 (x) = 73100 x 100 / 17 = 4,30,000

Total readers in 2023 (y) = 51300 x 100 / 9 = 5,70,000

Now, we can find total number of readers in City B in the years 2019 and 2023 respectively:

Total readers in City B 2019 = 4,30,000 x 14/100 = 60,200

Total readers in City B 2023 = 5,70,000 x 16/100 = 91200

Now, to find how many percent 2023 City B readers are higher than 2019 City B readers, we will do the following:

91200 / 60200 x 100 = 151.49%

This means, that City B 2023 readers are 51.49% higher than the City B 2019 readers.

 

6. Match List-I with List-II. 

List-I (Digital Initiative) List-II (Purpose)
A. Shodh Sindhu I. Hosts synopsis of research topics in Indian Universities
B. Shodh Gangotri II. Free/Libre and open source software for Education
C. Shodh Shuddhi III. Provides access to e-resources to Universities and College
D. FOSSEE IV. Plagiarism checking initiative aimed to ensure originality in academic writings

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(1) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

(2) A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II

(3) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

(4) A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II

Explanation: It is easier to answer, even if you don’t know about these services by Government of India. Notice, “Shuddhi” Hindi word, which basically means “Purification”, and it is directly related to “Plagiarism”.

In the List-II, IV mentions “Plagiarism”, and there’s only one option that is 2, where is C-IV.

Following is the correct match for the given lists:

List-I (Digital Initiative) List-II (Purpose)
A. Shodh Sindhu III. Provides access to e-resources to Universities and College
B. Shodh Gangotri I. Hosts synopsis of research topics in Indian Universities
C. Shodh Shuddhi IV. Plagiarism checking initiative aimed to ensure originality in academic writings
D. FOSSEE II. Free/Libre and open source software for Education

 

7. Speed of a boat in still water is 5 km/hr and the speed of the stream is 1 km/hr. A man rows to a place at a distance of 24km and comes back to the starting point. Find the total time taken by him. 

(1) 8 hr

(2) 10 hr

(3) 12 hr

(4) 15 hr

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) 10 hr

Explanation: we have to find the total time taken by man to row from starting point to destination point and back.

Speed downstream = 5km/hr + 1km/hr = 6km/hr

Speed upstream = 5km/hr – 1km/hr = 4km/hr

Suppose, the total time taken by man is x then

At the speed of 6km/hr downstream, man will reach the destination in =

24km/6km/hr = 4 hours

At the speed of 4km/hr upstream, man will reach the starting point in =

24km/4km/hr = 6 hours

Therefore, the total time taken will be 4 + 6 = 10 hours.

 

8. Match List-I with List-II. 

List-I (Abbreviation) List-II (Meaning)
A. et.al., I. in the same place
B. ante., II. and others
C. cf., III. before
D. ibid., IV. compare

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(1) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

(2) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I

(3) A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

(4) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I

Explanation: Again this can be easily answered by just knowing one of the unique match. For example, if you know “et.al.,” means “and others” then you can easily answer this.

That’s because, there’s only one unique match for in option 2, where A-II.

Following is the correct match of both the lists:

List-I (Abbreviation) List-II (Meaning)
A. et.al., II. and others
B. ante., III. before
C. cf., IV. compare
D. ibid.,  I. in the same place

 

9. Which of the following is the first Post-Independence education commission in India? 

(1) Indian Education Commission

(2) Calcutta University Commission

(3) University Education Commission

(4) Indian Universities Commission

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (3) University Education Commission

Explanation: University Education Commission (1948-49) was the first Commission on education after Independence. It was appointed by the Government of India under the chairmanship of Dr. S. Radhakrishnan also known as Dr. Radhakrishnan Education Commission was the first commission on Education after Independence. The main emphasis was on higher education but it also touched the crucial issues related to school education

 

10. Knowing that you find algebra more difficult than your sister does, but that you could improve with practice, is an example of:

(1) Self Regulation

(2) Metacognition

(3) Self-discipline

(4) Automation

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) Metacognition 

Explanation: According to Cambridge, ‘Metacognition’ refers to – “what learners know about learning.”

Basically, Metacognition involves understanding your own learning processes, recognizing difficulties, and knowing how to address them.

The example explicitly mentions knowing that Algebra is more difficult for you than your sister, which is a recognition of your own learning challenge.

The statement also mentions that you could improve with practice, indicating that you have identified a method (practice) to overcome this challenge.

This is an aspect of planning and monitoring your own learning, which is central to metacognition.

 

11. ‘Mind to Mind’ communication involves the communication of meanings through: 

A. Physical settings

B. Shared beliefs

C. Values

D. Noise manipulation

E. Context

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(1) A, B and D only

(2) B, C and D only

(3) A, B, C, and E only

(4) C, D and E only

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer:(3) A, B, C, and E only

Explanation: ‘Mind to Mind’ communication refers to the communication of meanings through shared mental frameworks, understanding, and contexts.

This type of communication heavily relies on common experiences, beliefs, and values that both parties share, allowing them to understand each other beyond just the words spoken.

In the given options, ‘Noise manipulation’ is a technical aspect of communication process.

In ‘Mind to Mind’ communication, it isn’t considered core component.

Therefore, (A) Physical settings, (B) Shared beliefs, (C) Values, and (E) Context are the correct combination.

 

12. According to National Credit Framework (NCTF), after obtaining Bachelor’s Degree (Honours/Research/Engineering) of programme duration of four years, the credit level earned is: 

(1) 5.5

(2) 6

(3) 6.5

(4) 7

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) 6

Explanation: Refer to the PDF document by NCTF on UGC website here (go to page number 50): https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/9028476_Report-of-National-Credit-Framework.pdf

 

13. Which fallacy is committed in the following statement? 

“People with cases of flue should be kept in quarantine, because it has never been disproven as the best means of keeping the disease from spreading.”

(1) Appeal to Ignorance

(2) Hasty Generalization

(3) Slippery Slope

(4) False Cause

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (1) Appeal to Ignorance

Explanation: The appeal to ignorance fallacy (also known as argumentum ad ignorantiam) happens when someone says something is true just because it hasn’t been proven false, or the other way around.

In this case, the argument says people with the flu should be quarantined because no one has proven that it’s not the best way to stop the disease from spreading.

The statement is using the fact that no one has disproven it as evidence, which is a clear example of the appeal to ignorance fallacy.

Other fallacies means: 

Hasty Generalization: Making a broad conclusion based on a small sample. Example: “My friend had a bad experience with that restaurant, so all their food must be terrible.”

Slippery Slope: Claiming that one small step will lead to a chain of related (and usually negative) events. Example: “If we allow students to redo assignments, soon they’ll expect to redo every test and project.”

False Cause: Assuming that because one event followed another, the first event caused the second. Example: “Since the chicken cluck and then the sun rose, the chicken must have caused the sun to rise.”

 

14. Match List-I with List-II

List-I (Concept) List-II (Source)
A. Free commerce and communication I. Alfred Marshall
B. Communication in economics II. John Locke
C. Language as a conduit of communication III. Karl Marx
D. Lines of communication IV. Adam Smith

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

(1) A-I, B-III, C-IV, D-II

(2) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I

(3) A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

(4) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (4) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III

Explanation: This question can again be answered easily, if you happen to know one or two match.

For example, if you know about Adam Smith’s theory of economics, which is related to ‘Free Trade’ and ‘Laissez Faire’ then you can easily match him to Free commerce and communication.

As you can see, in the given options, there is only in option 4, where A-IV.

Following is the correct match of the lists:

List-I (Concept) List-II (Source)
A. Free commerce and communication IV. Adam Smith
B. Communication in economics I. Alfred Marshall
C. Language as a conduit of communication II. John Locke
D. Lines of communication III. Karl Marx

 

15. Which of the following are essential requirements for the formation of photochemical SMOG?

A. Carbon monoxide (CO)

B. Nitrogen dioxide (NO2)

C. Carbon dioxide (CO2)

D. Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)

E. Sunlight

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(1) A, B and D only

(2) A, C and E only

(3) B, C, D and E only

(4) B, D and E only

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (4) B, D and E only

Explanation: Photochemical smog, also known as “summer smog,” is a type of air pollution formed by the interaction of sunlight with certain chemicals in the atmosphere.

Following are the essential requirements for the formation of photochemical smog are:

Nitrogen Oxides (NO2): These are primarily produced from vehicle exhaust, industrial emissions, and other combustion processes.

Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs): These can come from vehicle emissions, industrial processes, gasoline vapors, and solvents used in paints and cleaning products.

Sunlight: The ultraviolet (UV) light from the sun provides the energy necessary to drive the photochemical reactions between NO2 and VOCs, leading to the formation of ozone and other secondary pollutants.

Warm Temperatures: Higher temperatures accelerate the chemical reactions involved in the formation of photochemical smog.

When these components are present, they react under the influence of sunlight to produce ground-level ozone, peroxyacetyl nitrates (PANs), and other reactive organic compounds.

This combination of pollutants forms the characteristic brownish haze associated with photochemical smog and can have harmful effects on human health, vegetation, and materials.

 

16. Match List-I with List-II.

List-I (Goals / Targets of MDGs and SDGs) List-II (Number of Goals / Targets)
A. Goals in Millennium Development Goals I. 8
B. Targets in Millennium Development Goals II. 17
C. Goals in Sustainable Development Goals III. 21
D. Targets in Sustainable Development Goals IV. 169

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(1) A-II, B-I, C-III, D-IV

(2) A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV

(3) A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II

(4) A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-III

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV

Explanation: again this way easy to answer, if you happen to know that total Millennium Development Goals are 8. 

And there’s only one option that is number 2 that have a combination of A-I. 

Following is the correct match of both the lists: 

List-I (Goals / Targets of MDGs and SDGs) List-II (Number of Goals / Targets)
A. Goals in Millennium Development Goals I. 8
B. Targets in Millennium Development Goals III. 21
C. Goals in Sustainable Development Goals II. 17
D. Targets in Sustainable Development Goals IV. 169

 

17. Which of the following approaches to the study of reality suggests that only knowledge gained through experiences and the senses is acceptable? 

(1) Constructionism

(2) Ethnography

(3) Empiricism

(4) Operationalism

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (3) Empiricism

Explanation: Empiricism is the approach to the study of reality that suggests only knowledge gained through experiences and the senses is acceptable.

It emphasizes the role of sensory experience and evidence in the formation of ideas, rather than innate ideas or traditions.

Rest of the other means: 

Constructionism: This approach suggests that reality is socially constructed through human interpretation, meaning that what we understand as reality is shaped by our beliefs, language, and cultural contexts.

Ethnography: Ethnography is a research method where researchers immerse themselves in a culture or group to understand their behaviors, beliefs, and social interactions. It involves direct observation and interviews.

Operationalism: Operationalism asserts that the validity of a concept should be defined by the operations used to measure or observe it. It emphasizes precise definitions and measurable outcomes in scientific research.

 

18. Match List-I with List-II

List-I (Ancient Treatises) List-II (Author)
A. Lilavati I. Chanakya
B. Yoga-Sutras II. Gautam
C. Nyaya-Sutras III. Patanjali
D. Arthashastra IV. Bhaskaracharya

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

(1) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

(2) A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I

(3) A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II

(4) A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (1) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

Explanation: This was bit tricky.

Because, it is easier to match D. Arthashastra with I. Chankya, but this match given in the two options 1 and 2.

Moreover, C. Nyaya-Sutras with II. Gautam is also common in both 1 and 2 options.

But if you look closely, B. Yoga-Sutras can be matched with ‘Patanjali’, which is a popular match already known to many.

Following is the correct match of the given lists:

List-I (Ancient Treatises)  List-II (Author)
A. Lilavati IV. Bhaskaracharya
B. Yoga-Sutras III. Patanjali
C. Nyaya-Sutras II. Gautam
D. Arthashastra I. Chanakya

 

19. What is the full form of POPs? 

(1) Persistent Organic Pollutants

(2) Persistent Oxygenated Pollutants

(3) Polycyclic Organic Pollutants

(4) Polymerised Organic Pollutants

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (1) Persistent Organic Pollutants

Explanation: Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) are chemicals that stay in the environment for a long time and build up in animals through the food chain.

They are harmful to human health and the environment because they don’t break down easily.

POPs can travel long distances through air and water, affecting ecosystems far away from where they were originally released.

The most commonly encountered POPs are Organochlorine Pesticides, such as DDT, industrial chemicals, Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCB), and unintentional by-products of industrial manufacturing.

 

20. The second five year plan for implementation included the recommendations of the following: 

A. University Education Commission

B. Languages Commission of India

C. Rural Higher Education Committee

D. Committee on Establishment of New Universities

E. Three-year Degree Course Committee

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

(1) A, B and C only

(2) B, C and D only

(3) C, D and E only

(4) A, B and E only

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) B, C and D only

Explanation: there is confusion surrounding this question.

The option A. University Education Commission was established in 1948-49, therefore it is not part of Second Five Year Plan (1956–1961).

So, we can eliminated option 1 and 4.

Now, we have to choose from 2 and 3.

C, and D are common in both, therefore both are correct.

And we have to choose between B and E.

It was Kothari Commission (1964-66) that proposed Three Year Degree course.

Therefore, it must not be part of Second Five Year Plan.

 

21. Which of the following is the National Coordinator of SWAYAM courses for non-technical post-graduation education? 

(1) All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)

(2) National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research (NITTTR)

(3) National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)

(4) University Grants Commission (UGC)

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (4) University Grants Commission (UGC)

Explanation: This one is easy.

AICTE is related to technical education, NITTTR is related to teacher’s training and research, NCERT is related to school level education and UGC is related to humanities and social sciences education.

 

22. Which of the following statements A-D about computer memory size is/are true? 

A. 25KB is larger than 100 MB

B. 999 MB is larger than 50 GB

C. 3500 KB is smaller than 2 GB

D. 2350 bytes is smaller than 2 KB

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

(1) A only

(2) C only

(3) B and D only

(4) B and C only

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: C only

Explanation: A and B are easier to identify that they’re false.

The D is tricky.

2 KB converts to 2048 bytes, which is obviously smaller than 2350 bytes.

Therefore, D statement is false.

 

23. A motor boat covers certain distance downstream in 5 h but takes 6 h to return upstream to the starting point. if the speed of the stream be 4 km/h, then what is the speed of the motor boat in still water? 

(1) 40 km/h

(2) 42 km/h

(3) 44 km/h

(4) 46 km/h

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (3) 44 km/h

Explanation: we have to find speed of the motor boat in still water.

Following info is given in the question:

Distance downstream = 5 hours

Distance upstream = 6 hours

Stream speed = 4 km/h

Assume distance = y

Boat speed = x

To find Upstream speed, we will need to subtract Stream speed from Boat speed as following:

Upstream speed = x – 4 km/h

Similarly, for Downstream speed, we will need to add Stream speed into Boat speed as following:

Downstream speed = x + 4km/h

Now, we know that speed consists of distance/hours right?

And already we have total time given above, therefore, we can write Upstream speed as:

(x-4) = y/6 (equation 01)

and Downstream as:

(x+4) = y/5 (equation 02)

Now, using the equation 01, we can write:

x = y/6 + 4

And using this in equation 02, we can find y as following:

x+4 = y/5

y/6 + 4 + 4 = y/5

8 = y/5 – y/6

8 = 6y-5y/30

8 = y/30

240 km = y (total distance)

Now, using this, we can find x (Boat speed):

x + 4 = 240/5

x = 240/5 – 4

x = 240 – 20/5

x = 220/5

x = 44 km/h

 

24. Which technology first marked a separation between transportation and communication? 

(1) Telegraph

(2) Projection

(3) Printing

(4) Photography

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (1) Telegraph

Explanation: Telegraph was the first device that allowed sending messages over long distances, using wires that carry electrical signals.

This type of communication didn’t need transportation.

 

25. The media accountability system to improve media quality focuses on: 

A. Evaluation

B. Audience control

C. Monitoring

D. Education

E. Feedback

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

(1) A, B and C only

(2) B, C and D only

(3) B, D and E only

(4) A, C, D and E only

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (4) A, C, D and E only

Explanation: The media accountability system aims to enhance the quality of media content and operations through various means:

Evaluation (A): This involves assessing the performance and content of media outlets to ensure they meet certain standards of accuracy, fairness, and quality.

Monitoring (C): Continuous monitoring of media activities to identify any deviations from ethical standards or lapses in content quality.

Education (D): Educating media professionals and stakeholders about ethical practices, media laws, and the importance of responsible journalism.

Feedback (E): Soliciting and incorporating feedback from the audience and other stakeholders to improve media content and operations.

These elements collectively contribute to maintaining and enhancing media quality, ensuring that media outlets fulfill their role effectively in society.

 

26. When you try to predict the value of an outcome variable from one or more variables, you are likely to be using: 

A. the Pearson product-moment correlation

B. bivariate regression

C. multivariate regression

D. analysis of variance

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

(1) A, B and C only

(2) B and C only

(3) B, C and D only

(4) A and D only

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: B and C only

Explanation: The Pearson product-moment correlation refers to a measure of the strength and direction of the linear relationship between two variables.

Therefore, it is not correct.

We can eliminate option 1 and 4.

On the other hand, Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) is a statistical technique used to test the differences between two or more means.

It again not used for predicting the value of an outcome variable from one or more variables.

Meanwhile, regression analysis helps in predicting the value of the dependent variable based on the values of the independent variables.

Therefore, both B and C are correct option.

Bivariate regression (B): This involves predicting the value of an outcome variable (dependent variable) from one predictor variable (independent variable).

Multivariate regression (C): This extends bivariate regression by predicting the outcome variable using multiple predictor variables simultaneously.

 

27. Choose the correct statements:

A. x% of y is equal to y% of 100 x.

B. If 40% of 60% of (3/5) of a number is 504, then 25% of (2/5) of that number is equal to 350.

C. If A is 15% more than B, then B is ~13.04% less than A.

D. 10% of 5 and 5% of 10 add-up to 0.1.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(1) A and B only

(2) B and C only

(3) C and D only

(4) A and D only

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: B and C only

Explanation: A. x% of y is equal to y% of 100x.

Let’s take an example to check this:

x = 10, y = 20

10/100 x 20 = 20/100 x 100 x 10

2 ≠ 200

B. If 40% of 60% of (3/5) of a number is 504, then 25% of (2/5) of that number is equal to 350.

Let’s solve the first part to find the number:

Let the number be n.

40% of 60% of 3/5 of n = 504

0.40 x 0.60 x 3/5 x n = 504

0.40 x 0.60 x 0.60 x n = 504

0.144n = 504

n = 504/0.144

n = 3500

Now, let’s check the second part:

25% of 2/5 of 3500

0.25 x 2/5 x 3500

0.25 x 0.40 x 3500

0.10 x 3500

=350

So this statement is correct.

C. If A is 15% more than B, then B is ~13.04% less than A.

Let’s assume B = 100

A = 115 (since A is 15% more than B)

The percentage less than A that B is, is given by A-B/A x 100.

115 – 100/115 x 100 = 13.04%.

So this statement is correct.

D. 10% of 5 and 5% of 10 add up to 0.1.

Let’s calculate:

10% of 5 = 0.5

5% of 10 = 0.5

0.5 + 0.5 =1

So this statement is not correct.

 

Q28. Which of the following statements are true? 

A. Validity can never apply to any single proposition by itself.

B. The concept of truth can apply to single propositions.

C. Propositions by themselves can be valid but not invalid.

D. Proposition cannot be valid by itself though it can be invalid on it own.

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below: 

(1) D only

(2) A and B only

(3) B and C only

(4) B and D only

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: A and B only

Explanation:

Statement A: Validity can never apply to any single proposition by itself.

True: Validity is a property of arguments (a sequence of propositions), not individual propositions.

A single proposition cannot be valid or invalid; it can only be true or false.

Statement B: The concept of truth can apply to single propositions.

True: Truth is a property of individual propositions. A single proposition can be either true or false.

Statement C: Propositions by themselves can be valid but not invalid.

False: Validity applies to arguments, not single propositions. A proposition cannot be valid or invalid, only true or false.

Statement D: Proposition cannot be valid by itself though it can be invalid on its own.

False: As noted, propositions cannot be valid or invalid by themselves; they can only be true or false.

 

Q29. Identify the correct order of the following list of computer components ranked from slowest to fastest in terms of access time. 

A. CPU cache

B. RAM

C. SSD

D. Optical Drive

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(1) D,C, B, A

(2) A, B, C, D

(3) B, A, D, C

(4) C, D, A, B

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (1) D,C, B, A

Explanation: The fastest among given computer components is CPU cache. and slowest is Optical Drive.

We have arrange it in increasing order as following:

1. Optical Drive (Slowest)

2. SSD

3. RAM

4. CPU cache (Fastest)

 

Q30. Identify the correct sequence of the following research organizations according to their year of establishment. 

A. Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR)

B. National Council for Rural Institutes (NCRI)

C. Indian Council for Philosophical Research (ICPR)

D. Indian Council for Historical Research (ICHR)

E. Indian Institute of Advanced Studies (IIAS)

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

(1) A, D, E, B, C

(2) B, E, C, D A

(3) E, A, D, C, B

(4) C, B, A, E, D

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (3) E, A, D, C, B

Explanation: we have to list all research organizations from earliest to latest.

This question can be again easily answered if you happen to know that Indian Institute of Advanced Studies (IIAS) was established in 1964, which seems oldest of all.

Therefore, the option 3 is correct.

Following is the correct order as per their year of establishment:

E. Indian Institute of Advanced Studies (IIAS) – 1964

A. Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR) – 1969

D. Indian Council for Historical Research (ICHR) – 1972

E. National Council for Rural Institutes (NCRI) – 1995

 

31. Arrange the different stages involved in the process of deduction in correct sequence. 

A. Revision of theory

B. Hypothesis confirmed or rejected

C. Findings

D. Data Collection

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(1) A, B, D, C

(2) D, C, B, A

(3) A, C, B, D

(4) B, D, A, C

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) D, C, B, A

Explanation: Here’s the reasoning for the sequence:

Data Collection (D): This is the initial stage where observations and data are collected systematically.

Findings (C): After collecting data, the findings are derived from the data analysis.

Hypothesis confirmed or rejected (B): Based on the findings, the hypothesis is either confirmed or rejected.

Revision of theory (A): If the hypothesis is rejected or needs refinement, the theory or hypothesis is revised based on the findings.

This sequence ensures that the process moves from gathering data to drawing conclusions and refining theories based on the results obtained.

Remember, deduction research start from general premise to form a specific conclusion.

Meanwhile, inductive research use specific observations to form a general conclusion.

 

32. What is the base-10 equivalent of the base-4 number 3013? 

(1) 182

(2) 196

(3) 199

(4) 190

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (3) 199

Explanation: we have to convert base-4 number 3013 to base-10 number to find the answer.

Base-4 number system consists of 0, 1, 2, and 3.

On the other hand, Base-10 number system consists of 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 (your regular number system).

This is also called decimal number system.

Base 4 to decimal calculation:

(3013)4 = (3 × 43) + (0 × 42) + (1 × 41) + (3 × 40) = (199)10

 

33. Which of the following are the subdivisions of Implicit (Unconscious) memory? 

A. Priming

B. Episodic Memory

C. Classical conditioning effects

D. Semantic Memory

E. Procedural Memory

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

(1) B and D only

(2) A, B, D and E only

(3) A, C and E only

(4) A, B, C, D and E

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (3) A, C and E only

Explanation: Implicit memory, also known as non-declarative memory, is a type of long-term memory that is not consciously recalled but influences behaviors and skills.

The subdivisions of implicit memory include:

Procedural Memory: This involves the memory of how to perform tasks and skills.

Examples include riding a bicycle, playing a musical instrument, and typing on a keyboard.

These memories are often acquired through repetition and practice.

Priming: This refers to the phenomenon where exposure to a stimulus influences the response to a subsequent stimulus, without conscious guidance or intention.

For example, if you hear the word “yellow” and are later asked to name a fruit, you are more likely to say “banana.”

Classical Conditioning: This involves learning through association, where a neutral stimulus becomes associated with a significant stimulus, eliciting a conditioned response.

An example is Shyam’s dog, which salivated when they heard a bell because they associated the bell with food.

Non-associative Learning: This includes habituation and sensitization.

Habituation is the process of becoming less responsive to a repeated stimulus over time, while sensitization is the process of becoming more responsive to a repeated stimulus.

These subdivisions highlight the various ways implicit memory influences our behaviors and skills without our conscious awareness.

 

34. Arrange the following in order of increasing connotation. 

A. Fielder

B. Ball Player

C. Baseball Player

D. Athlete

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

(1) B, C, A, D

(2) B, A, C, D

(3) D, B, C, A

(4) A, C, B, D

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (4) A, C, B, D

Explanation: we have to arrange given options from specific to open-ended (increasing connotation).

Following is the correct order:

A. Fielder (Very Specific)

C. Baseball Player (can be batman or bowler)

B. Ball Player (can be baseball player or cricket player)

D. Athlete (any person involved in sports)

 

35. Which of the following are true about breeder reactors? 

A. They produce more fissile material than they consume.

B. There are no breeder reactors in India.

C. There are two types (Fast and Slow) of breeder reactors.

D. For breeding operation the conversion ratio (fissile material produced / fissile material consumer) should be more than one.

E. Breeder reactors produce more nuclear waste than the conventional one.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

(1) A, C and D only

(2) A, B and D only

(3) B, C and E only

(4) A, C, D and E only

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (4) A, C, D and E only

Explanation: This one is easy to answer.

The statement B is incorrect and rest of the statements are correct.

Therefore, option 2 and 3 can be eliminated immediately.

Many students got confused due to the term “breeder reactors”, which basically refers to “nuclear reactors”.

India has total 22 operating reactors in 2024.

Among these eighteen reactors are Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) and four are Light Water Reactors (LWRs).

 

36. When communication helps a group to achieve its goals, it is known as: 

(1) Disruptive role

(2) Promotive role

(3) Counteractive role

(4) Devotional role

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) Promotive role

Explanation: even if you don’t know exact answer to this, you can use your logic to easily answer.

We know, “disruptive” refers to causing trouble, so option 1 is wrong.

We know, “counteractive” refers to actions contrary or opposing, so option 3 is wrong.

We know, “devotional” refers to devotion towards someone (such as god), so option 4 is also wrong.

Finally, “promotive” refers to encourage someone, which relates to given question, therefore, option 2 is correct.

The promotive role in communication involves actions that facilitate group progress and support the group in reaching its objectives.

 

37. Which of the following statement is correct? 

(1) Nyaya syllogism has three propositions.

(2) Nyaya syllogism has five terms.

(3) Nyaya syllogism has five propositions.

(4) Nyaya syllogism has three propositions and three terms.

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (3) Nyaya syllogism has five propositions.

Explanation: anyone, who have read about Nyaya syllogism knows that an argument in it consists of five propositions (statements), that are:

Pratijna (Thesis or General Statement) – The statement of what is to be proved.

Hetu (Reason) – The statement of the reason for the thesis.

Udaharana (Example) – The statement of an example to support the reason.

Upanaya (Application) – The statement of the application of the example to the present case.

Nigamana (Conclusion) – The restatement of the thesis as proved.

 

38. Which of the following digital initiatives provides database of profiles of a scientists / researchers and other faculty members working at leading academic institutions and R&D organizations? 

(1) SWAYAM prabha

(2) E-Vidwan

(3) National Academic Depository (NAD)

(4) E-Shodhsindhu

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) E-Vidwan

Explanation: again this question could have been answered using your logic even if you don’t know the exact answer.

In option 2, “Vidwan” Hindi word refers to “intelligent person).

This directly relates to the given question.

Moreover, in question number 6, you already answered about E-Shodhsindhu, which is e-resources to universities and colleges.

SWAYAM Prabha is an initiative of the Ministry of Education to provide 80 High Quality Educational Channels through DTH (Direct to Home) across the length and breadth of the country on 24X7 basis.

National Academic Depository (NAD) is a store house of all academic awards viz. certificates, diplomas, degrees, mark-sheets etc. duly digitized and lodged by academic institutions / boards / eligibility assessment bodies.

E-VIDWAN is the premier database of profiles of scientists / researchers and other faculty members working at leading academic institutions and other R & D organization involved in teaching and research in India.

 

39. Match List-I with List-II.

List-I List-II
A. To input voiceovers for a presentation I. Mouse
B. To input a PIN II. Joystick
C. To select options from a menu III. Microphone
D. To operate a flight simulator IV. Number pad

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

(1) A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III

(2) A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

(3) A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-III

(4) A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

Explanation: this question was very easy to answer.

Following is the correct match for both lists:

List-I List-II
A. To input voiceovers for a presentation III. Microphone
B. To input a PIN IV. Number pad
C. To select options from a menu I. Mouse
D. To operate a flight simulator II. Joystick

 

40. A device used to convert a computer’s digital signal to an analogue signal for communication is called a: 

(1) bridge

(2) modem

(3) switch

(4) Network Interface Card (NIC)

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) modem

Explanation: A modem (modulator-demodulator) is a device used to modulate digital signals into analog signals for transmission over analog communication lines like telephone lines.

Bridge: In computer networking, a bridge is a device that connects multiple network segments together, filtering and forwarding data frames between them based on MAC addresses.

Switch: It is a more advanced form of a bridge.

It connects multiple devices within a local area network (LAN) and intelligently forwards data packets to the appropriate destination based on MAC addresses.

Network Interface Card (NIC): A Network Interface Card (NIC) is a hardware component that allows a computer or other device to connect to a network.

 

41. Match List-I with List-II. 

List-I (Words) List-II (Codes with same rule)
A. FIND I. RGKC
B. CLOG II. DGLB
C. SHOW III. AJME
D. TIME IV. QFMU

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(1) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

(2) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I

(3) A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

(4) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (2) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I

Explanation: this one was the very tricky.

If you look closely, B option and C option have ‘O’ letter at exactly same position.

Moreover, I letter is repeating at exactly same position in option A and D. =

Now, if we look for repeating letter at same position in the List-II, you will find option III and IV have letter ‘M’.

Similarly, G letter is repeating at same position.

Next, if you use logic, you will find that M is one position behind O in alphabetical series.

Similarly, A letter is one position behind C, J letter is one position behind L, and G letter is one position behind E.

Therefore, CLOG matches AJME.

Using the same logic, we can match SHOW with QFMU, FIND with DGLB, and TIME with RGKC.

 

42. Arrange the following fractions in increasing order. 

A. 6/7

B. 11/13

C. 16/19

D. 19/22

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

(1) A, B, C, D

(2) D, C, B, A

(3) C, B, A, D

(4) D, A, B, C

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (3) C, B, A, D

Explanation: we have to convert fraction numbers into decimal number to answer this question.

Therefore, 6/7 converts to 0.857, 11/13 converts to 0.846, 16/19 converts to 0.842 and 19/22 converts to 0.863.

Now, correct increasing order is: 16/19, 11/13, 6/7, and 19/22.

 

43. Match List-I with List-II. 

List-I (Types of toxicants) List-II (Affected Organ)
A. Nephrotoxic I. Lungs
B. Hematotoxic II. Kidney
C. Pulmonotoxic III. Liver
D. Hepatotoxic IV. Blood

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

(1) A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III

(2) A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I

(3) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

(4) A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (1) A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III

Explanation: This question can be answered easily, if you know terms – Nephrology (study of kidney), Hematology (study of blood), Pulmonology (study of lungs), and Hepatology (study of liver).

These toxicants as per their names accordingly affects the relevant human organs.

Following is the correct match for both the lists:

List-I (Types of toxicants)  List-II (Affected Organ)
A. Nephrotoxic II. Kidney
B. Hematotoxic IV. Blood
C. Pulmonotoxic I. Lungs
D. Hepatotoxic III. Liver

 

44. Which of the following statements is logically equivalent to the statement – “No horses are feline”? 

(1) No felines are horses.

(2) No horses are non-feline.

(3) All non-horses are felines.

(4) All non-felines are horses.

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (1) No felines are horses.

Explanationthis was easy to answer.

The given statement “No horses are feline” is a universal negative E proposition.

It can be represented as “No H are F’.

This states that there are no members of the class of H (horses) that are also members of the class of F (felines).

If you check option 1, “No felines are horses”, its form is “No F are H”.

This statement conveys the same meaning.

Therefore, both the statements are logically equivalent.

 

45. If a research project is set up so that everybody in the population of interest has an equal chance of being included in the sample, the research involves: 

(1) quota sampling

(2) judgmental sampling

(3) probability sampling

(4) convenience sampling

⮟ View Answer and Explanation

Correct Answer: (3) probability sampling

Explanation: as per the question, the sampling method required must be random sampling method.

Probability sampling is the random sampling method.

Basically, in probability sampling or simple random sampling, every member of the population has a known and equal chance of being selected into the sample.

Systematic sampling, stratified sampling and cluster sampling are examples of probability sampling.

Rest of the given sampling methods are non-random sampling methods.

Quota sampling is a non-probability sampling method where researchers divide the population into groups (strata) and then take a non-random sample from each group based on certain quotas.

Judgmental sampling, also known as purposive or selective sampling, is a non-probability sampling technique where researchers select participants based on their expert judgment or knowledge of the population.

Convenience sampling is a non-probability sampling method where researchers select individuals who are readily available and accessible to participate in the study.

 

Read the following passage and answer the questions (46-50)

According to a World Health Organization report, about 80 percent of the world population uses traditional medicine systems in some or the other way. India has a distinctive and unique traditional medicine base, which each system having its own ancient philosophy, medicinal knowledge, perception and practices that align with regional cultures, traditions and beliefs. The traditional medicine systems in India include Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Homeopathy which is known as Ayush. All these systems were formulated, practices and perfected in a continuum much before the advent of modern health science.

In many countries of the world, medical pluralism is the norm and traditional medicine is one of the surest means to achieve total healthcare coverage for the world population using acceptable, safe and economically-feasible methods. No system of medicine can single-handedly address all health concerns, but an integrative approach incorporating the positives of each can surely benefit mankind. The holistic patient-centered and individualized approach is the trademark of traditional systems and enables the patient-physician partnership to design or customize treatment and lifestyle advice in order to achieve the highest potential for well-being. This awareness combined with the increase in use of traditional medicine has brought the systems to the fore. The diverse activities ranging from the provision of prophylactic care to the management of disease and the effective implementation and integration of Ayush system to the public healthcare during the pandemic has garnered global attention to Ayush systems. This has enabled the signing of the Host Country Agreement for the establishment of Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (GCTM) at Jamnagar.

 

Q46. In many countries of the world, medical pluralism is the norm because: 

(1) Traditional systems of medicine are useless.

(2) Traditional systems of medicine befool the public.

(3) An integrative approach incorporating the positives of each system of medicine can in no way benefit mankind.

(4) No single system of medicine can single-handedly address all health concerns.

⮟ View Answer

Correct Answer: (4) No single system of medicine can single-handedly address all health concerns.

 

Q47. Choose the appropriate title for the passage.

(1) Allopathy

(2) Holistic Healthcare

(3) Ayurveda

(4) Homeopathy

⮟ View Answer

Correct Answer: (2) Holistic Healthcare

 

Q48. The Global centre for Traditional Medicine has been established in: 

(1) World Health Organization

(2) Jamnagar

(3) New Delhi

(4) Haridwar

⮟ View Answer

Correct Answer: (2) Jamnagar

 

Q49. According to a World Health Organization report the percentage of the world population that uses traditional medicine systems in some way or the other is: 

(1) About 20%

(2) About 50%

(3) About 100%

(4) About 80%

⮟ View Answer

Correct Answer: (4) About 80%

 

Q50. Which of the following facts about the traditional Indian medicine systems are false? 

A. Each system is Unique.

B. They include Ayurveda, Naturopathy, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Homeopathy.

C. Modern Health Science preceded them.

D. Each system has an essentially similar philosophy.

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below: 

(1) A, B and D only

(2) B and C only

(3) C and D only

(4) B, C and D only

⮟ View Answer

Correct Answer: (3) C and D only

 

Do you’ve any doubts or questions related to this UGC NET General Paper 01 June 2024 question paper? 

If yes, then feel free to use comment box below. 

We would love to answer all your questions and clear doubts. 

Join our UGC NET prep courses:

UGC NET English Literature

UGC NET English Literature

212
674
students
₹20,000 ₹14,999
UGC NET General Paper 01 Course

UGC NET General Paper 01 Course

51
54
students
₹7,000 ₹3,500
Demo: UGC NET English Literature Course
UGC NET English Literature Test Series

Learning Skills Institute is one of the leading entrance exam preparation online platform in India. We have helped more than +5000 students to make successful career in India and abroad.

5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
error: You are not allowed to copy as content is a copyrighted and protected!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x